Hard to be a God YirGame

Hard to be a God

Released October 18, 2007 · consists of 0 releases.

Based on the classic Russian novel by the Soviet writers Arkady and Boris Strugatsky, Hard to be a God picks up where the novel left off.

0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Hard to be a God

First release date October 18, 2007
Platform PC
Developer Burut Creative Team
Publisher Akella
Genre Action , Role-Playing
Theme Fantasy , Sci-Fi , Medieval
Franchises
Aliases

Overview

Hard to Be a god is an RPG with adventure and espionage elements and is based on the novel by the Strugatsky brothers. There are two planets that are very similar. Between them, however, no form of contact exists and both evolved in totally different ways. One followed the way of modernism and developed technologies. The other developed hardly and continued to be a medieval society. Intrigued by social standstill a secret agent from the modern planet is sent to the medieval planet to investigate the causes of the stagnated evolution. The player gets in the role of this secret agent who must work very carefully. He must use his modern equipment as little as possible because this would attract too much attention from the population. They sometimes think that the secret agent is a god. Because you can use a few modern weapons you must use mainly the old ones. There are lots of old weapons like twohanded swords, axes and guns. Weapons are however not always the right way to progress. You will need to interact with them as well. How people address you depends on the clothing you wear.

Gallery

Write your review

0/5000 Login to Write your review


0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Relate to Hard to be a God

Gods

Gods

A Bitmap Brothers action game set in Ancient Greece. Features an innovative adaptive difficulty level that molds itself to suit the player's skill level.

Gods & Heroes

Gods & Heroes

Steve Bak's frustrating but playable platformer and follow up to Hercules.

The Sandbox of God

The Sandbox of God

Die Hard

Die Hard

This PC Engine Die Hard game starts out outside, making you wonder if the people who made it ever even saw the movie.

Empire of the Gods

Empire of the Gods

God's Basement

God's Basement

God’s Basement is a first-person horror game focused on the narrative.

God Hand

God Hand

God Hand is a 3D third-person beat-'em-up game featuring Resident Evil-style "tank controls", irreverent humor, and over-the-top action.