Mah Jongg Solitaire YirGame

Mah Jongg Solitaire

Released July 17, 1987 · consists of 0 releases.

One of the earliest shareware mahjong solitaire games for MS-DOS computers.

0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Mah Jongg Solitaire

First release date July 17, 1987
Platform PC
Developer Arcanum Computing
Publisher Arcanum Computing
Genre Puzzle
Theme
Franchises
Aliases

Overview

Mah Jongg is a shareware mahjong solitaire game developed and published by Nels Anderson (later as Arcanum Computing) for MS-DOS PCs on July 17, 1987.

One of the earliest mahjong solitaire games since the release of the 1986 game Shanghai, Mah Jongg features a simplistic keyboard system (where players input a pair of coordinates for each tile) and use of the high-definition 16-color mode for supported EGA cards. It also features game saving, a help system, and use of a seed randomizer for the starting tiles (0-65536).

It received numerous updates since its original release (with the last update, v4.2, released in 1994), adding mouse support, a "tournament mode" (where players can take turns solving the same puzzle as quick as they can with no cheats), additional monochrome graphics modes (for LCD laptops and Hercules cards), alternate tile arrangements and tilesets, and new quality-of-life features (such as Undo and Peek options).

Later versions included a tileset editor, which are also used for the concentration game Tile Match. Players could also purchase additional tilesets (as Tile Collections) through BBS or via mail order.

The game uses an unrestricted shareware model, with later versions only including (MAHJONG and FLAGS) and six arrangements (DEFAULT, ANTIGRAV, HORSESHU, STADIUM, TOWERS, and XRAY) unless players purchase the full release. It later received a sequel in 1995, titled Dragons Bane: Mah Jong II.

Gallery

Write your review

0/5000 Login to Write your review


0.0
 0 total
5 0 
4 0 
3 0 
2 0 
1 0 

Relate to Mah Jongg Solitaire

Japanese Mah-jongg

Japanese Mah-jongg

A simple riichi mahjong game by ITL for the Switch, including a unique mode where two players can play on different ends of the same handheld. Also known as Handy Mahjong.

Championship Mah Jongg

Championship Mah Jongg

Championship Mah Jongg

Mah Jongg for Windows

Mah Jongg for Windows

A Windows shareware single-player adaptation of the traditional four-player game of mahjong. It later received a budget retail release as MahJongg Game of Four Winds.

Shanghai: Mah-Jongg Essentials

Shanghai: Mah-Jongg Essentials

Mah Jongg -V-G-A-

Mah Jongg -V-G-A-

An early shareware mahjong solitaire game, using high-resolution VGA graphics. It was later released for Windows, first as Mah Jongg for Windows, then as Mah Jongg '97.

Solitaire

Solitaire

Nickel Buddy's Solitaire for OUYA

Solitaire

Solitaire

An unlicensed solitaire game.